OHIO’S “AGGRESSIVE” ATTACK ON MEDICAL
[…] 189 See HITECH Act, Pub. L. No. 111-5, § 13410(e)(1), 123 Stat. 115, 274 (2009). 190 In other regulatory schemes, federal regulation agencies do not have the power to intervene. For example, in the field of environmental regulation, while notice is given, the Environmental Protection Agency cannot intervene in an action. See 40 C.F.R. § 254.2. The regulation provides no indication that the Environmental Protection Agency can intervene in a civil action brought by a citizen or state attorney general. For example, the regulation states, “[A] copy of the notice shall be mailed to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, The Regional Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency for the region in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, and the chief administrative officer of the solid waste management agency for the State in which the violation is alleged to have occurred” Id. § 254.2(a)(1). 191 There is a school of thought that feels that a federal law addressing data breach is unnecessary because state laws are adequate.