OHIO’S “AGGRESSIVE” ATTACK ON MEDICAL
[…] “As a result, all businesses should understand fully the importance of these new legal requirements…” Michael D. Stovsky, New Data Encryption Laws and Regulations Require Compliance, Ulmer Berne, LLP Client Alert (February 2009), http://ulmer.com/articlesalerts/clientalerts/Documents/02%20February%20- %20Data%20Encryption.pdf. Businesses should take steps to comply with these laws because the “laws or regulations apply directly, or because the concepts contained in these new laws or regulations will likely become applicable in one form or another.” Id. 160 OHIO. REV. CODE. ANN. § 1349.19(A)(1)(1) (LexisNexis 2010). Ohio defines a breach of the security system as, “unauthorized access to and acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security or confidentiality of personal information owned or licensed by a person and that causes, reasonably is believed to have caused, or reasonably is believed will cause a material risk of identity theft or other fraud to the person or property of a resident of this state.” Id. 161 Jeffrey L. Kapp, et al., Data Protection and Privacy: Ohio Enacts Security Breach Notification Law, Jones Day (February 2006), http://www.jonesday.com/newsknowledge/publicationdetail.aspx?publication=3129. The concept of “conducting business” is not clearly defined in the notification