OHIO’S “AGGRESSIVE” ATTACK ON MEDICAL
[…] Id. at 687. The complaint failed because the plaintiff did not personally experience any injury other than an increased risk of identity theft or other related financial crimes. Id. at 688. Furthermore, the plaintiff lacked standing because the alleged injury is dependent upon the perceived risk of future actions of third parties that were not before the court. Id. at 689. 247 See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1349.192(A)(1)(c) (West 2010). “The rights and remedies that are provided under this section are in addition to any other rights or remedies that are provided by law.” REV. CODE ANN. § 1349.192(C) (West 2010). The first major hurdle that potential plaintiffs need to overcome is to show that they have standing to sue in the first place. To have standing a plaintiff must meet three requirements. See Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61 (1992).