\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\14-2\HLP202.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-OCT-20 13:44
[…] I 2013). 93 See Parents Against Abuse in Schs. v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 594 A.2d 796, 802–03 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1991) (sole possession notes under FERPA and state law do not include school psychologist’s notes, kept at his home, of interviews with children abused by teacher which parents had agreed to on the condition they would be shared with the parents as a basis for further private therapy). 94 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(B)(I) (2012 & Supp. I 2013). 95 Id. at § 1232g(a)(4)(B)(iv). Treatment records are those “made or maintained by a phy- sician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other recognized professional or paraprofessional acting in [such] capacity, and which are made, maintained, or used only in connection with the provi- sion of treatment to the student, and are not available to anyone other than persons providing such treatment.” Id. 96 HIPAA also allows off-campus health care providers to non-consensually disclose health information to school health care providers. T.F. v. Fox Chapel Area Sch. Dist., No. 12-cv-1666, 62 IDELR 74, 2013 WL 5936411, at *13 (W.D. Pa.