\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\14-2\HLP202.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-OCT-20 13:44
[…] 153 Normally, a school law enforcement unit does not include health care providers, and so this provision would not usually permit sharing of student medical records, but presumably a school could include health care providers in its law enforcement unit and share medical records in its discretion. 154 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(I) (2012 & Supp. I 2013). 155 While a request for student records (via subpoena, public records request, parent re- quest for access, or otherwise) is pending, the requested records may not be destroyed. 34 C.F.R. § 99.10(e) (2019). 156 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2)(B) (2012 & Supp. I 2013); 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9) (2019) (noting that advance notice is “so that the parent or eligible student may seek protective ac- tion”). In a class action case the court found that individual advance notice was not feasible. Doe v.