GEORGE MASON AMERICAN INN OF COURT
[…] For example, a defendant was convicted by the Virginia Beach City Circuit Court under Virginia Code section 18.2-178 for ob- taining a computer software package by false pretense, with in- tent to defraud, when she paid for the item with an uncollectible check.3 The defendant appealed her conviction, arguing that the set of specifications the company delivered, which could be used to develop a computer program, did not, as charged in the indict- ment, constitute computer software or a computer program under Virginia Code section 18.2-152.2.' The Court of Appeals of Virginia overturned the defendant's conviction,' holding that the specifications were neither a com- puter program, that is, "an ordered set of data representing coded instructions or statements that, when executed by a computer, causes the computer to perform one or more computer opera- tions; "' or computer software defined as a "set of computer pro- grams, procedures and associated documentation concerned with computer data ....,,The court reasoned that while the specifica- tions described a computer program that could be created, it was not currently in a form that