Santa Clara Law Review
[…] An employer may inadvertently capture social media data on its employees when an employee accesses the site on a company network, or an employer may intentionally capture this data as part of its routine employee monitoring policy. Employers justify monitoring the social media activity of employees as necessary to address legitimate business

49. Cal. Lab. Code § 980 (defining social media as “an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant and text messages, email, online services or accounts, or Internet Web site profiles or locations”). 50. Strutin, supra note 8. at 287–89 (concluding that the movement towards social media is a “new part of the Information Age, the Social Media Era.