NATIONAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] Nonetheless, the court concluded that romantic relationships are not “legal recreational activities” protected by the New York statute.

More recently, namely a year ago, in another UPS case, the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals rejected a former manager's claims that UPS discriminated against him under Title VII because he was involved in an interracial relationship. In Ellis v. United Parcel Service,277

270 Id.

271 Id.

272 Id.

273 Id.

274 N.Y. Lab. Law 201-d(2).

275 NY CLS Labor § 201-d(7)(b): “In addition to any other penalties or actions otherwise applicable pursuant to this chapter, where a violation of this section is alleged to have occurred, an aggrieved individual may commence an action for equitable relief and damages.”

276 McCavitt v. Swiss Reinsurance America Corp., 237 F.3d 166 (2d Cir. 2001).

277 Ellis v. UPS, 523 F.3d 823 (7th Cir. 2008) . See generally Fenwick & West, Manager Fired For Violating Policy, not Interracial Relationship, Emp.