NATIONAL LAW INSTITUTE
[…] Penal Code § 647(j)(1) (prohibiting “look[ing]s through a hole or opening, into, or otherwise views, by means of any instrumentality, including, but not limited to, a periscope, telescope, binoculars, camera, motion picture camera, or camcorder, the interior of a bedroom, bathroom, changing room, fitting room, dressing room, or tanning booth, or the interior of any other area in which the occupant has a reasonable expectation of privacy, with the intent to invade the privacy of a person or persons inside”) ; Cal. Penal Code § 653n ("[a]ny person who installs or who maintains . . . any two-way mirror permitting observation of any restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower, locker room, fitting room, motel room, or hotel room, is guilty of a misdemeanor") .

227 See Clement v. ITT Sheraton Boston Corp., 1993 Mass. Super. LEXIS 314 (1998) (discussing other legal issues prior to settlement).