Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Id. at 175. 84 Pennington, supra note 70, at 1602. Other recognized statutory or constitutional duties include obeying a subpoena, testifying in a legal proceeding, and reporting abuse of children, the elderly, patients, and institutionalized individuals. Rothstein, supra note 52, at 784. 85 See, e.g., Call v. Scott Brass, Inc., 553 N.E.2d 1225 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990); Makovi v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 561 A.2d 179 (Md. 1989); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1875 (2000) (providing federal protection of jurors’ employment serving on federal juries). “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee’s jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States.” § 1875(a). 86 Venessa F. Kunmann-Marco, Note, Blowing the Whistle on the Employment At-Will Doctrine, 41 DRAKE L. REV. 339 (1992); see also Winters v. Houston Chronicle Publ’g Co., 795 S.W.2d 723, 727 (Tex. 1990) (explaining justification for whistleblower exception).