Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Id. 123 See N.Y. LAB. LAW § 201-d(2) (McKinney 2002) (listing protected conduct as political activities, use of legal consumable products, legal recreational activities, and union membership). Recreational activities are defines as “any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material.” Id. at § 201-d(1)(b).

https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol42/iss1/8 Byers: Untangling the World Wide Weblog: A Proposal for Blogging, Employ

2007] Untangling the World Wide Weblog 273

information, or business interests.124 Furthermore, only recreational activities are protected, rather than any lawful activity or conduct. Thus, the New York statute is narrower than those of other states by protecting only conduct categorized as recreational.125

v. North Dakota

As opposed to only protecting recreational activities, North Dakota’s statutory protection of lawful off-duty activities is part of the state’s anti- discrimination and human rights statutory provisions.126 North Dakota’s

124 See N.Y. LAB. LAW § 201-d(3)(a) (McKinney 2002) (stating “the provisions of subdivision two of this section shall not be deemed to protect activity which: creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or business interest”). 125 Gely & Bierman, supra note 30, at 1100; see also CAL. LAB. CODE § 96(k) (West 2003) (protecting lawful conduct); COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-402.5(1) (2001) (protecting lawful activities); N.D. CENT CODE § 14-02.4-01 (2005) (protecting lawful participation in lawful activities). 126