FIRED FOR BLOGGING: ARE THERE LEGAL PROTECTIONS FOR EMPLOYEES WHO ?
[…] N.M. Elec. Co-op, 850 P.2d 996, 1010 (N.M. 1993) (declining to follow, in Novosell, the Third Circuit's broad interpretation of Pennsylvania law regarding retaliatory discharge); and Tiernan, 506 S.E.2d at 588-89 (finding that courts have retreated from Novsell's expansive interpretation of the Pennsylvania constitution as applying constitutional policy to a private employer). 130. CoNN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 31-51q (West 2003), which provides: Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first 2007] FIRED FOR BLOGGING

However, the approach taken by the courts when applying Connecticut's statute is that the speech in question, to be protected, must be related to a matter of public concern, and cannot merely be related to personal matters. For example, in Daley v. Aetna Life & Cas.