Matter of Gurkin OATH Index No. 489/12 (Dec. 14, 2012), adopted, Bd. Order No. 4186 (Oct. 17, 2013) [Loft Bd. Dkt. No. TR-0792; 206 Bowery, New York, N.Y.]
[…] Mr. Peachy did not include the stairway to the mezzanine and counted the mezzanine area only once (Tr. 379-85; Pet. Ex. 65). In anticipation that Mr. Gurkin would ask 206 Bowery Realty Corp. to make his ceilings eight feet high through the unit, Ms. Dierickx testified that the Landmarks Commission is considering landmark status for 206 Bowery because of its peaked roof and dormer windows (Tr. 301, 309-12; Resp. Exs. EE, GG). Ms. Dierickx also testified that if an application to raise the

2 Section 27-751 of the Building Code, as provided by respondents (Resp. Ex. MM), states in relevant part: Minimum dimensions of habitable – Habitable rooms shall have a minimum clear width of eight feet in any part, a minimum clear area of eighty square feet and a minimum clear ceiling height of eight feet for the minimum area except:

(a) A room which complies with the requirements for a natural light and ventilation and in addition has an opening of not less than sixty square feet into an immediately adjoining room may have a minimum floor area of seventy square feet and at least horizontal dimension of seven feet.

- 20 -

roof in a manner similar to 208 Bowery were to be filed with the Department of Buildings, it would not be acted upon until the Landmarks Commission makes a decision (Tr. 311-12). While the parties’ architects had different methods of measuring Mr.