Matter of Gurkin OATH Index No. 489/12 (Dec. 14, 2012), adopted, Bd. Order No. 4186 (Oct. 17, 2013) [Loft Bd. Dkt. No. TR-0792; 206 Bowery, New York, N.Y.]
[…] Coe, 2 Misc. 3d 355, 357 (City Ct. White Plains 2003) (the failure of the legislature to

3 MDL section 4(10) defines a “converted dwelling” in relevant part as “erected before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one or two families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as a multiple dwelling. . .”

4 MDL section 174 states in relevant part: “Every living room shall contain five hundred fifty cubic feet or more of air, shall be at least six feet wide at its narrowest part and shall have a minimum height of seven feet if such room is in the basement, of seven feet at all points more than six feet from the front of such room if it is on a top story. . .”

- 21 - include a matter within the scope of a statute may be construed as an indication that its exclusion was intended).