Matter of Gurkin OATH Index No. 489/12 (Dec. 14, 2012), adopted, Bd. Order No. 4186 (Oct. 17, 2013) [Loft Bd. Dkt. No. TR-0792; 206 Bowery, New York, N.Y.]
[…] (Resp. Ex. U-3). These net leases were in effect before, during, and after the window period and suggest that respondents did not manage the buildings as independent owners. It is also significant that both buildings were operated by the same net lessees, J & D before, during, and after the window period. J & D operated its business on the connected ground floors and cellars and rented out the second and third floors for residential use. A net lessee is an owner for purposes of the Loft Law. See Mult. Dwell. Law § 4(44) (Lexis 2012) (“owner” shall include “the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein . . . lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling”); see also 29 RCNY § 2-04(a) (Lexis 2012) (“landlord shall mean the - 11 -

owner of an interim multiple dwelling, the lessee of a whole building part of which is an interim multiple dwelling, or the agent or other person having control of such dwelling.”).