Matter of Gurkin OATH Index No. 489/12 (Dec. 14, 2012), adopted, Bd. Order No. 4186 (Oct. 17, 2013) [Loft Bd. Dkt. No. TR-0792; 206 Bowery, New York, N.Y.]
[…] Sommersell, 166 Misc. 2d 774, 776 (2d Dep’t 1995) (omission of provision from statute is “indication that its exclusion was intended,” and “in such instance the court may not give a statute a reading which would include matters not contemplated by legislature in its enactment of the statute”); MBNA America Bank, N.A. v. Coe, 2 Misc. 3d 355, 357 (City Ct. White Plains 2003) (the failure of the legislature to

3 MDL section 4(10) defines a “converted dwelling” in relevant part as “erected before April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, to be occupied by one or two families living independently of each other and subsequently occupied as a multiple dwelling. . .”