American & Economics Association Annual Meetings
[…] Assembly Bill (AB) 279 creates a rebuttable presumption against awarding joint or sole custody of children to a domestic batterer when there is evidence of a pattern or serious incident of domestic abuse. Until today, Wisconsin’s child custody law presumed that joint custody was in the best interest of all children… 35 Cal. Fam. Code 3020, in effect since 1992. The language is quite similar t o that of Pennsylvania, Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301 (2001) (“to assure a reasonable and continuing contact of the child with both parents”) and Texas, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(2000)(to “assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child”) 36 Hugh McIsaac, California Joint Custody Retrospective, in Jay Folberg, Joint Custody and (wd.