American & Economics Association Annual Meetings
[…] Maynard v. Hill, 125 U.S. 190, 2 10- 211 (1888): “[I]t is something more than a mere contract. The consent of the parties is of course essential to its existence, but when the contract to marry is executed by the marriage, a relation between the parties is created which they cannot chang e.” 7 Courts will not, however, enforce agreements made at the time of marriage for child custody or . See Uniform Premarital Agreement Act § 3 (b) “The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement”; A LI Principles § 710, 711 (2002)[hereinafter ALI Principles](“The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by an agreement,” and “Terms of