Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] upon all matters pertaining to the custody, care, support, education and visitation

of the child or children so long as the court deems such representation to be in the

best interests of the child or children."

By § 46 of Public Act No. 73-373, the act applies to "motions for modification of,

any , support or custody order entered pursuant to a decree of divorce, legal

separation or rendered prior to" the effective date of the act.

Delaware

In 1974, Delaware Statute established the best interests of the child doctrine as the criteria for determining custody (Del. Code Ann. Tit. 13, § 722): "The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child." It also gives eight relevant factors to consider in determining the best interests of the child, and none of which mentions the gender of the custodian.

20 District of Columbia

I examine the cases involving custody disputes in the 1970s and the 1980s in the District of Columbia.