Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The "presumption" is,

in fact, an inference society has drawn that such right is best served when a

child of tender years is awarded the custodial care of its mother. See Harper v.

Harper, supra, 217 Va. at 479, 229 S.E.2d at 877. The courts, acting in the interest

of society at large, apply that inference irrespective of the rights of the parents. And

that inference controls unless, in a particular case, it is overcome by evidence that

the right of the child will be better served by awarding the child the custodial care

of its father.

In 1983, Va. Code Ann. § 31-15 was amended to state that "there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either parent." The only difference between the new statute and the previous one is the addition of the words "or inference." However, this small difference had a significant impact in court practices.