Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In the benchmark case, Watts v. Watts, in 1973, Judge Sybil Hart

Kooper of the Family Court of New York ruled that any presumptive preference in favor of maternal custody violated the father's right to equal protection under the fourteenth amendment.22 The case has been regarded as the milestone case that discarded the tender years doctrine from custody dispute cases by legal researchers. On the other hand, New

York was the last state to adopt no-fault divorce. In August 2010, New York's Domestic

Relations Law §170 permits divorce where "[t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath." However, New York still lacks unilateral divorce regulations in its divorce laws.

Another example is the state of Oklahoma. Contrary to New York, Oklahoma was one of the first states that adopted unilateral divorce. It passed a unilateral divorce bill in 1953.