Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] of this controversy.

Statutory notes of Md. Code Ann. § 5-203 also supports that the maternal preference was abolished by the case McAndrew v. McAndrew: "MATERNAL

PREFERENCE ABOLISHED. --Since 1974, the maternal preference has been abolished in child custody cases. McAndrew v. McAndrew, 39 Md. App. 1, 382 A.2d 1081 (1978)."

Similarly, according to Foster and Freed (1978a): "Tender years presumption abandoned.

See McAndrew v. McAndrew, 4 F.L.R. 2297 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2-28-78)."

69 Massachusetts

The Massachusetts statute (Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Ch. 208, § 31, West Supp. 1977-78) provided that the rights of parents to custody of their children shall be equal, "and the happiness and welfare of the children shall determine their custody or possession."

Michigan

The Michigan custody statues (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 722.25, Supp. 1977-78) established the best interests of the child as the controlling consideration in custody disputes.