Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Utah Laws, ch. 72, § 7.

The original justification for the use of a maternal preference was that it would be

in the best interest of the child to be with the mother. Steiger v. Steiger, 4 Utah 2d

273, 276, 293 P.2d 418, 420 (1956). This was probably based on two assumptions

which were current in 1903 when the presumption was enacted: first, that the

mother almost invariably served as a child's primary caregiver prior to divorce; and

second, that biologically a child was simply better off with a mother.

Vermont

Vermont had a gender-neutral custody statute 15 V.S.A. § 665(c) "The court shall not apply a preference for one parent over the other because of the sex of the child, the sex of a parent or the financial resources of a parent."

According to the History section of this statute, it was added in 1985. The statute was frequently cited in custody cases.

Harris v. Harris, 162 Vt. 174, 182, 647 A.2d 309, 314 (1994).

We offer a final word of caution regarding the custody issue. In rendering its

decision, the family court suggested that Cole had a natural affinity for his father,

who teaches him "things a young boy should know." Within the context of all of

the court's findings and conclusions, we do not interpret its comments in this regard

170 as an indication it applied a preference that Cole remain with his father because he

was a boy. If we did, we would be compelled to reverse the custody determination.

See 15 V.S.A. § 665(c) ("court shall not apply a preference for one parent over the

other because of the sex of the child [or] the sex of a parent"); cf. Nickerson, 158

Vt. at 98, 605 A.2d at 1338 (Dooley, J., dissenting) (citing law review article on

point that purpose of primary caretaker preference, among other things, is to

preserve gender-neutrality).

Gilbert v. Gilbert, 163 Vt. 549, 664 A.2d 239 (1995).