Custody for School Personnel: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The two versions are substantially similar. The uni- form law determines jurisdiction of a court to enter orders in “child custody and control of a child. proceedings.” The definition of child custody proceedings is broad and includes In addition, G.S. 50B-3(13) specifies that the court can in- proceedings to determine legal or physical custody or visitation, juvenile court clude in the protective order “any additional prohibitions and proceedings, and domestic violence proceedings, as well as proceedings to es- tablish guardianship. G.S. 50A-102(4). requirements that the court deems necessary to protect any 27. See G.S. 50A-303(a) (“A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a party or any minor child.” Pursuant to the authority granted child-custody determination of a court in another state if the latter exercised in this provision, protective orders frequently restrain a de- jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this Article.”).