STANDING IN THIRD-PARTY CUSTODY DISPUTES IN ARIZONA: TO PARENTAL RIGHTS—AND SHIFTING THE BALANCE BACK AGAIN
[…] unresolved attitudes about stepparents, even when loving, and about biologic parents, even when indifferent.” Chambers, supra note 159, at 122. 324. Compare MINN. STAT § 518.156 (2004) with MINN. STAT. § 518.18(d) (2004). Additionally, the original third-party custody statute in the state of Washington based on section 401 of the UMDA provided that a custody proceeding may be initiated by a “person other than a parent” “only if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleged that neither parent is a suitable custodian.” See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.09.180 (West 1986), repealed by 1987 Wash. Laws ch. 460, § 61. Today, section 26.10.030 of the Washington Code says, in pertinent parts, that child custody proceedings may be commenced by a person other than a parent, but “only if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian.” WASH. CODE ANN. § 26.10.030 (West & Supp 1990). 325. As one commentator noted: The growing trend in third-party custody and visitation cases has been to define more explicitly in advance circumstances when nonparents may qualify for custodial or visitation rights . . . . The ALI Principles build