Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Truman did not "believe that in a democracy this power should rest with the Chief Executive." '3 Several points in Truman's message are worth emphasizing. First, Truman argued:

In so far as possible, the office of the President should be filled by an elective officer. There is no officer in our system of government, besides the President and Vice President, who has been elected by all the voters of the country.

39 See 3 U.S.C. § 19(c)(2) ("An individual acting as president... shall continue to act until the expiration of the then current Presidential term, except that... if his discharge of the powers and duties of the office isfounded in whole or in part on the inability of the President or Vice President, then he shall act only until the removal of the disability of one of such individuals."); id § 19(d)(2) (same as to cabinet officers); see also Amar & Amar, Succession, supra note 21, at 134-35; Brown & Cinquegrana, supranote 1, at 1436; Cinquegrana, supranote 3, at 113- 14. "o See discussion supranotes 67-68 and accompanying text. 41See discussion supranotes 268-69 and