Structural Principles and Presidential Succession Howard M
[…] Selection rules and procedures may be established and detailed in the Constitution itself, as most procedures were. They also may be established pursuantto'Tramework legislation"--statutes passed according to ordinary 7 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 1 ("The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the several States... .");i d at amend. XVII, cl. 1 (providing that Senators shall be "elected by the people thereof, for six years"); id at art. II, § 1, cl. 1-2 (providing that the President shall hold office for four years and be chosen by Electors appointed by each state); id at amend. XXII, § I ("No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice.... ."); id at art. mH,§ 1 e"he Judges... shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour..."); id at art.