Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] This advance list of potential appointees also restores some popular accountability. Assuming the list becomes public, the People perhaps could take a governor to task in advance if the proposed appointees are unpopular or unqualified.

177 Id. § 73 ("In case of the prevalence of a contagious or epidemic disease at the seat of government, the President may permit and direct the removal of any or all the public offices to such other place or places as he shall deem most safe and convenient for conducting the public business."); 2 U.S.C. § 27 (2000) ("Whenever Congress is about to convene, and from the prevalence of contagious sickness, or the existence of other circumstances, it would, in the opinion of the President, be hazardous to the lives or health of the members to meet at the seat of Government, the President is authorized, by proclamation, to convene Congress at such other place as he may judge proper."). 178 A relatively minor point such as the place of seat of government in the event of the anticipated emergency illustrates the import of an open and more comprehensive approach to the question of continuity in government, an approach that considers all contingencies and all branches of the