Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See Robert Chesney, President Obama’s Executive Order on Pre/Post Airstrike Policies and Practices,LAWFARE ( July 1, 2016), at https://lawfareblog.com/ president-obamas-executive-order-prepost-airstrike-policies-and-practices. 34 See Exec. Order No. 13,732, supra note 3. 2016] CONTEMPORARY PRACTICE OF THE UNITED STATES 819 humanity, distinction, and proportionality.”35 And it suggests that the order creates a frame- work that is “more protective than the requirements of the law of armed conflict that relate to the protection of civilians.”36 In Section 2, the order details a series of specific practices that “relevant agencies” are required to take, as “consistent with mission objectives and applicable law, including the law of armed conflict,” before authorizing any strike:37 (i) train personnel . . . on compliance with legal obligations and policy guidance that address the protection of civilians and on implementation of best practices that reduce the likelihood of civilian casualties, including through exercises, pre-de- ployment