THE FOIA IMPROVEMENT ACT: USING A REQUESTED RECORD’S AGE TO RESTRICT EXEMPTION 5’S DELIBERATIVE PROCESS PRIVILEGE
[…] C. Discretionary Release

1. Discretionary Release Standard Before the FOIA Improvement Act One of the mechanisms built into FOIA that mediates between government transparency and necessary withholdings is the possibility of discretionary release. Even if an agency believes that a requested document falls within

120 Id. at *8 (emphasis omitted). 121 44 U.S.C. § 2204(a) (2012) (stating that “[p]rior to the conclusion of his term of office . . . the President shall specify durations, not to exceed 12 years, for which access shall be restricted with respect to information, in a Presidential record”). 122 Amicus Brief, supra note 119, at *9-11; see, e.g., Daniel Schuman, Three Ways to Strengthen FOIA, CITIZENS FOR RESP. & ETHICS IN WASH. (June 10, 2013), http://www.citizensforethics.org/three-ways-to-strengthen-foia/ [https://perma.cc/93AB- UEAY] (“[T]he assertions of deliberative process