Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 263. A "BFOQ" or bona fide occupational qualification is an attribute or characteristic that employers are allowed to consider when making decisions on hiring, promoting, or firing employees, which, if considered in other contexts, would constitute unlawful discrimination (e.g. a mandatory retirement age for certain occupations which would otherwise be prohibited by the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967). 264. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (providing that Title VII does not apply to religious enti- ties or the "employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on" of such religion). 265. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e)(1). 266. Not all subjective motivations constitute pretext for discrimination.