Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] 178 Id. at 472. 179 Id. at 474-75 (Cole, J., concurring). 180 Id. "[A] fifty-year-old employee is equally disadvantaged in retaining and regaining employment if he is age discriminated against in favor of a thirty-year-old as if he is age discriminated against in favor of a sixty-year-old." Id. at 474. This argument addressed the finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment" found in § 621(a)(1). Id. 181 Id. at 474-75. "In another of its findings, Congress declared that 'the existence in industries affecting commerce, of arbitrary discrimination in employment because of age, burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce."' Id. at 474. 182 Id.