Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2003 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 38, No. 1 [2003], Art. 6 226 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol.38

B. Purpose of the ADEA

The ADEA has two primary purposes: (1) to "prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment" and (2) to "promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age." 59 In the administration of these goals, Congress has indicated that courts must treat each ADEA case on an individual basis, rather than making broad assumptions about what types of activities are or are not permissible. 60

59 29 U.S.C. § 621(b) (the Congressional statement of findings and purpose). The third listed purpose is "to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." Id.