THE QUEST FOR A LACTATING MALE: BIOLOGY, GENDER, AND DISCRIMINATION
[…] Pyro Mining Co., 789 F.Supp. 867, 869 (W.D. Ky 1990) (same); Budde v. Travelers Ins. Co., 719 P.2d 376 (Colo. App. 1986) reversed by Colorado Civil Rights Commission v. Travelers Insurance Co., 759 P.2d 1358 (Colo. 1988) (relying on Gilbert to hold that lack of pregnancy coverage was not discrimination).

9 IV. The Pregnancy Discrimination Act

The Pregnancy Discrimination Act (PDA) was passed in 1978 as an amendment to Title

VII, to ensure that women were protected from discrimination based on pregnancy.46 Section

2000e(k) states:

The terms ‘because of sex’ or ‘on the basis of sex’ include, but are not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; and women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment- related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work….47

In Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co. v. EEOC, the Supreme Court specifically acknowledged that in enacting the PDA, Congress not only overturned the holding of

Gilbert, but also rejected the reasoning behind Gilbert.48 The Court went on to say that Congress