University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Commissioner of Labor & Indus., 515 F. Supp. 1264 (D. Mont. 1981) (disparate impact claim available under PDA), vacated on jurisdictional grounds, 685 F.2d 1088 (9th Cir. 1982). 122. See Troupe v. May Dep't Stores Co., 20 F.3d 734 (7th Cir. 1994) (disparate impact not available under PDA); Connors v. University of Tenn. Press, 558 F. Supp. 38, 41 (E.D. Tenn. 1982) (disparate impact not available under PDA); and Brown-Weathersby v. Seaway Nat'l Bank, No. 82-C-2351 (N.D. Ill. May 4, 1983). 123. 42 U.S.C. 2000e(k) ("women affected by pregnancy... shall be treated the same ... as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work"). 1995] Pregnancy in the Workplace where none currently exist and will not require an employer who does not provide disability benefits or paid sick leave to other em- ployees to provide them for pregnant workers.' Despite the language of the amendment and these statements in the legislative