The Ever Changing Landscape of Investigating and Defending Discrimination, Harassment, and Retaliation Complaints
[…] Substantiated or unsubstantiated . What was the timing of the internal complaint versus the timing of the disicpline

39 Discipline/Discharge (con’t)

. Documentation. . Evidence in support of misconduct/performance issues. . Severity of misconduct/performance issues. . Treatment of past misconduct/performance issues by employees not in protected classification.

40 Discipline/Discharge (con’t)

. Personnel file . At-will versus employment agreement . CBA – “just cause” standard . Policies

*Discipline/Discharge does not occur in a vacuum

41 Discharge

. Section 195 Letter . Pursuant to Section 195(6) of the New York State Labor Law, all employer’s shall “notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this chapter.” (emphasis added) . Separation date, benefits, and pay . Company property . Reason for separation . Truthfully explain the reason for termination . Use words that provide for additional detail in future proceedings, if necessary – example: “you are being terminated for poor performance,