STIGMA AND INTRACLASS DISCRIMINATION
[…] That narrower reading is the more natural one in the textual setting, and it makes perfect sense because of Congress’s demonstrated concern with distinctions that hurt older people.”); see 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (2006) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer—to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age .”) (emphasis added); id . § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”); Gen. Dynamics Land Sys., Inc. , 540 U.S. at 590–91 (“[T]he ADEA was concerned to protect a relatively old worker from discrimination that works to the advantage of the relatively young.”). 85. Gen.