Louisiana Law Review Volume 46 | Number 3 Developments in the Law, 1984-1985: A Symposium January 1986
[…] In order to avoid overextending the statute's coverage as well as to adhere to the apparent legislative intent, the court should, in the writer's opinion, reject a departure from the common-law un- derstanding of arson if and when a majority of the court actually addresses the issue.

AMBIGUITY AND VAGUENESS In State v. Liuzza,2 2 the Louisiana Supreme Court declared uncon- stitutional part of the pandering statute, La. R.S. 14:84(4), which defined the crime in part as "receiving or accepting by a person as a substantial part of support or maintenance anything of value which is known to be from the earnings of any person engaged in . ' 23 The court deemed the phrase "a substantial part of," added by the Legis- lature in 1978,24 unconstitutionally vague because it failed to give the trier of fact "an objective fixed standard" and also failed to give the defendant notice.25 Without the offending phrase, "a substantial part