Santa Clara Law Review
[…] See Scott W. Howe, Furman's Mythical Mandate, 40 U. MICH. J. LAW REFORM 435, 453-54 (2007) ("However, the Court has frequently upheld vague aggravating circumstances on grounds that the narrowing constructions given them by state courts have cured the ambiguity."). 88. See, e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-204(i)(5) (West 2007) (requiring the murder to be "especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death"); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-202(1)(r) (requiring the murder to be committed "in an especially heinous, atrocious, cruel, or exceptionally depraved manner, any of which must be demonstrated by physical torture, serious physical abuse, or serious bodily injury of the victim before death"); see also Godfrey v.