Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Brandeis later cites the trial judge's instruction, employing "or" as the correct form. Id. at 118. This must be seen as the control- ling principle. The mistake in Di Leo, however, is quite understandable in the circumstances. For a catalogue of cases supporting the Di Leo result, see Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Wilson- Keith & Co., 247 F.2d 249, 259 (8th Cir. 1957). 399. E.g., IOWA CODE ANN. §§ 515.101, 515.102 (1949): A policy condition "shall not prevent recovery . . .if it shall be shown by the plaintiff that the failure to observe such provision or the violation thereof did not contribute to the loss." A clause in a fire insurance policy requiring only the traditional knowledge and control of the means of increasing the hazard was held, in Iowa, to be "inoperative." Hawkeye Chem. Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 510 F.2d 322 (7th Cir. 1975).