Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 210. Id. § 150.05. This fourth degree offense is, in essence, a reckless endangerment stat- ute requiring only an intention to start a fire or cause an explosion which results in reckless damage of the building. On the other hand, arson in the third degree, id. § 150.10, requires an intent to damage. 211. All of the offenses are defined in terms of destruction to a "building." "Building" is defined to include "any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 150.00 (McKinney 1978). 212. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 150.10(2)(b) (McKinney 1978). This section provides an affirma- tive defense, namely, if "the defendant's sole intent was to destroy or damage the building for a lawful and proper purpose." Id. The Practice Commentary states: "The motive for arson is most often either insurance or vindictiveness . . . .The [affirmative] defense is unavailable . . .to a defendant who damages his own building with intent to defraud an insurer, or for some other unlawful or improper purpose."