Missouri Law Review
[…] https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol51/iss2/1 36 19861 Poulos:ARSON Poulos: Metamorphosis LA W of the Law

ican states continue to conceive of arson as an offense against property' 44 (except, perhaps, for common law arson), North Carolina alone continues 45 to adhere to the early nineteenth century English model.

Other Burnings") of Chapter 14 ("Criminal Law") of the General Statutes of North Carolina. N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 14-1.1, -58 to -63, -66 (1981). Section 14-58 provides that "there shall be two degrees of arson as defined at the common law." The distinction between first and second degree arson is made on the basis of whether the dwelling house was "occupied" or "unoccupied" at the time of the burning.