Missouri Law Review
[…] Conversely, five or perhaps six of the states that generally use the tra- ditional definition of arson (as a harm offense) also define one of their arson crimes as an inchoate offense. 408 With the exception of Tennessee, which uses

ture, railway structure, private or public building, dwelling or other structure, causing a person great bodily harm"); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-21-02(c) (1985) (endangering by fire or explosion: "causes damage to property of another constituting pecuniary loss in excess of two thousand dollars"); OHIO REv. CODE ANN. §§ 2909.02(2) (Page Supp. 1984) (aggravated arson: "cause physical harm to any occupied structure"), id. § 2909.03 (an equal blend of inchoate and damage provisions: "cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm"); Wyo.