Missouri Law Review
[…] Id.; ALASKA STAT. § 11.46.400 (1983) ("and by that act recklessly places another person in danger of serious physical injury. For purposes of this section, 'another person' includes but is not limited to fire and police service personnel or other public employees who respond to emergencies, regardless of rank, functions, or duties being performed."); HAwAu REv. STAT. § 708-820 (1976) ("if he intentionally damages property and thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury"); IOWA CODE § 712.1 (1985) ("Provided, that where a person owns said property which the defendant intends to destroy or damage, or which the defendant knowingly endangers ... where the act was done in such a way as not to unreasonably endanger the life or property of any other person the act shall not be arson."); LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 14:51 (West 1974) ("whereby it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered"); ME. REv.