Missouri Law Review
[…] They wish to extend the personal protection of their arson laws to situations in which human risks are created but harm has not been inflicted on one of the subject matters specified in one of their traditional arson offenses. This purpose can be gleaned from the description of what is protected by these statutes: people

shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime . .. "). Although the New Hampshire statute is ambiguous, that state may also have an inchoate provision of the endangering variety. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 634:1(III)(b) (1974) reads as follows: "The actor purposely starts a fire or causes an explosion on anyone's property and thereby recklessly places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury, or places an occupied structure of another in danger of damage .... . While there is no particular ambiguity in this wording, the ambiguity arises because of the construction of the entire section.