Missouri Law Review
[…] STAT. ANN. § 3301(d)(2) (a value of $5,000 or more). The Arkansas and North Dakota statutes also protect "vital public facilities." ARK. STAT. ANN. §§ 41-1901(4), -1902(d), -1903(c) (1977 & Supp. 1983); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-21-02 (b) (1985). 402. ARK. STAT. ANN. § 41-1903 (1977 & Supp. 1983) (the reckless burning offense is part inchoate (subsection (a)), and part harm (subsections (b) & (c)); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-1 13 (West 1985) (arson in the third degree: recklessly "causes destruction or damage to a building"); Ky. REV. STAT. § 513.040 (1985) (arson in the third degree: "wantonly causes destruction or damage to a building of his own or of another"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-17-5(B) (1984) (negligent arson: "causing the death or bodily injury of another; or damaging or destroying a building or occupied structure of another"), id. § 30-17-6 (aggravated arson: "damaging... any bridge, aircraft, watercraft, vehicle, pipeline, utility line, communication line or struc-

https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol51/iss2/1 84 19861 Poulos:ARSON Poulos: Metamorphosis LA W of the Law 379