Missouri Law Review
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-112(a)(2) (West 1985) ("a fire or explosion was caused by an individual nired by such person to start such fire or cause such explosion"); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-43-1-I(3)(b) (Burns 1985) ("A person who commits arson for hire commits a class B felony."); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 2909.02-.03 (Page Supp. 1985) ("through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration"). Finally, in New York, the means by which the fire or explosion is caused is one of the criteria that distinguishes first from second degree arson. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 150.20(1)(a) (McKinney Supp. 1986) ("when... such explosion or fire is caused by an propelled, thrown or placed inside or near such building or motor vehicle").

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 1986 59 354 MISSOURIMissouri Law LAWReview, Vol.REVIEW 51, Iss. 2 [1986], Art. 1 [Vol. 51

V. THE MODERN LAW OF ARSON