Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Shell, 148 P.3d 162 (2006), cert. denied, Shell v. Colo., 550 U.S. 971 (2007) (criminal contempt and fine of $6,000); see also CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6126(a) (2011) (“Any person . . . practicing law who is not an active member of the State Bar[] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by one year in a county jail or a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1000), or by both.”);FLA. STAT. § 454.23 (2004) (“Any person not licensed or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state who practices law in this state . .. commits a felony of the third degree . .. .”); 42 PA. C.S. § 2524(a) (1976) (“[A]ny person, . . . who within this Commonwealth shall practice law . .. without being an attorney at law . . . commits a misdemeanor of the third degree upon a first violation.”). 199 See, e.g., Michele Cotton, When Judges Don’t Follow the Law: Research