\\jciprod01\productn\E\ELO\8-2\ELO205.txt unknown Seq: 1 16-MAY-16 13:17
[…] Indiana, 7 N.E.3d 946 (Ind. 2014) (discussing “true threats” to district court judge, judge’s wife, and psycholo- gist who was an expert witness in divorce case). \\jciprod01\productn\E\ELO\8-2\ELO205.txt unknown Seq: 46 16-MAY-16 13:17

336 Elon Law Review [Vol. 8: 291 preme Court.285 The blogger wrote that the Seventh Circuit judges on the panel “deserve[d] to be killed,” were “traitors” to the United States, and judges should “[o]bey the Constitution or die.”286 The court held that the individual could be convicted under 18 U.S.C. Section 115(a)(1)(B), which makes it unlawful to threaten to “assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or [other covered federal] official.”287 In the ab- sence of a “true threat,” normal First Amendment doctrine would apply.288 A number of cases involving “true threats” have occurred in the context of schools.