TERRITORIAL DISCRIMINATION, EQUAL PROTECTION, AND SELF-DETERMINATION
[…] New Jersey has taken a more flexible sliding scale approach to equal protection, which does not require categorization as a fundamental right to increase the level of scrutiny applied to educational disparities. See Abbott v. Burke, 100 N.J. 269, 295, 495 A.2d 376, 390 (1985). 512 See, e.g., Horton, 172 Conn. at 646-51, 376 A.2d at 373-75 (relying on "ap- propriate legislation" provisions of education clause, CONN. CONsT. art. 8, § 1); Robin- son, 62 N.J. at 492-501, 303 A.2d at 283-87 (relying on "thorough and efficient system of free public schools" guarantee of N.J. CONST. art. 8, § 4, par. 1); Abbott, 100 N.J. at 269, 495 A.2d at 376 (leaving equal protection issues open); Seattle School Dist., 90 Wash. 2d at 510-18, 585 P.2d at 91-99 (relying on clause declaring "paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children," WASH. CONST. art. 9, § 1). 374 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 135:261

challenge.