City University of New York (CUNY) CUNY Academic Works
[…] Wiesenfeld, 420 U.S. 636, 638, n.2 (1975); Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 93 (1976); United States v. Paradise, 480 U.S. 149, 166, n.16 (1987) (plurality opinion of Brennan, J.) (internal quotations omitted)). 170. Id. at 204. 171. Id. at 206 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)). 172. Id. at 205 (citation omitted). The Small Business Act (SBA) defines "socially disadvantaged individuals" as persons "who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities." 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5) (2006). The SBA defines "economically disadvantaged individuals" as "socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged." Id. § 637(a)(6)(A).