No. 15-577
[…] 5 gram was not narrowly tailored to advance any such interest, this Court should hold that the Department’s conduct violated the Equal Protection Clause.

ARGUMENT I. THE DEPARTMENT’S DECISION TO DENY A GRANT TO TRINITY LUTHERAN WAS UNCONSTITUTIONAL UNDER THE FREE EXERCISE CLAUSE The Department’s policy of denying churches’ grant applications solely because of their religious sta- tus is, as applied to Trinity Lutheran, unconstitutional under the Free Exercise Clause. The Department’s policy is premised on Section 7, which provides: That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship. Mo. Const. art. I, § 7. The Department cited this state constitutional provision as its sole basis for denying the grant to Trinity Lutheran.