FREE EXERCISE (DIS)HONESTY
[…] Review Bd. of Indiana Employment Sec. Div., 450 U.S. 707, 718 (1981) (“The state may justify an inroad on religious liberty by showing that it is the least restrictive means of achieving some compelling state interest.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 (“Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person . . . (2) is the least restric- tive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”). 147. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb (“The Congress finds that . . . in Employment Division v. Smith . . . the Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward reli- gion; and . . . the compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests. . . . The purposes of this chapter are . . . to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner . . . and Wisconsin v. Yoder . . . and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is sub- stantially burdened . . .”). 148. See supra notes 145–146 (quoting the operative language). 149. 573 U.S. 682 (2014). 150. Id. at 695 n.3. But see id. at 706 n.18 (finding it unnecessary to resolve this issue definitively). 714 WISCONSIN LAW REVIEW of cases in City of Boerne v.