FREE EXERCISE (DIS)HONESTY
[…] Verner, 374 U.S. 398, 406 (1963) (“We must next con- sider whether some compelling state interest enforced in the eligibility provisions of the South Carolina statute justifies the substantial infringement of appellant’s First Amend- ment right.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 (“Government may substantially burden a per- son’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person . . . (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest . . .”). 146. See Thomas v. Review Bd. of Indiana Employment Sec. Div., 450 U.S. 707, 718 (1981) (“The state may justify an inroad on religious liberty by showing that it is the least restrictive means of achieving some compelling state interest.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 (“Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person . . . (2) is the least restric- tive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”). 147. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb (“The Congress finds that . . . in Employment Division v.