Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] The controversy regarding these donations caused the DNC to return millions of dollars in questionable contributions, but not before allegations surfaced that foreign governments, including China’s, may have attempted to funnel money to the Democratic party.139 In response, Senators John McCain and Russell Feingold introduced a bill that would have barred PRAs from making contributions in federal elections.140 Related bills were introduced in the House, and President Clinton endorsed the idea in his State of the Union address.141 Although the bill changed dramatically before it passed,142 eventually the McCain- Feingold Act was signed into law as the Bipartisan Campaign

also 2 U.S.C. § 431(17); 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.16, 109.1 (2010). 137. See 11 C.F.R. § 110.20(i) (“A foreign national shall not direct, dictate, control, or directly or indirectly participate in the decision-making process of any person, such as a corporation, labor organization, political committee, or political organization with regard to such person’s Federal or non-Federal election-related activities, such as decisions concerning the making of contributions, donations, expenditures, or disbursements in connection with elections for any Federal, State, or local office or decisions concerning the administration of a political committee.”); see also Brown, supra note 107, at 513–14. 138. See 29 Op. Fed.