Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] (current version at 2 U.S.C. § 441e (2006)). See H.R. REP. NO. 89-1470, at 2–4 [hereinafter HOUSE REPORT], reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2397, 2397–99. 121. Waters, supra note 107, at 800. For example, major clients included Philippine sugar manufacturers who wished to influence legislation concerning sugar import quotas. Jeffrey K. Powell, Prohibitions on Campaign Contributions from Foreign Sources: Questioning Their Justification in a Global Independent Economy, 17 U. PA. J. INT’L ECON. L. 957, 960 (1996). 122. See 22 U.S.C. § 611(c) (corresponds to 80 Stat. 244, 244) (2006) (defining the “agent of a foreign principal” as any person who acts “under the direction or control, of a foreign principal or of a person . . . directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal”).