William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Moreover, recent constitutional challenges to tax treatment schemes leave investors uncertain as to the stability of the market.

Ill. DORMANT COMMERCE CLAUSE OVERVIEW

The Commerce Clause expressly grants Congress the power to enact legislation affecting commerce "among the several states" 65 and implicitly creates a prohibition

6 I.R.C. § 61(a)(4) (2006). 61 Internal Revenue Service, 2007 Federal Tax Rate Schedules, http://www.irs.gov/ formspubs/article/0,,id=164272,00.html (last visited Mar. 25, 2009); see also 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(4), (a)(7) (2006) ("[G]ross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: [i]nterest; [d]ividends; ...."). 62 See Michael A. Pollock, Municipal-Bond Sales Headfor Record Territory as State, Local Governments Tackle Budget Gaps, WALL ST. J., Dec. 11, 2001, at C12. 63 Though there is concern over crowding out, which explains why government spending increases cause a