CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] 88. Crisp, 699 F.2d at 502. 89. Crisp, 699 F.2d at 492. In the context of broadcast media the Court has held that the federal government has additional police power. See FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726 (1978) (rejecting a first amendment challenge to an FCC regulation banning the broad- cast of offensive words despite the absence of ). 90. The plaintiffs challenged OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 37, § 516 (West Supp. 1982). The Oklahoma Constitution provides the foundation for this regulation: "It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to advertise the sale of alcoholic beverage within the state of Oklahoma, except one sign at the retail outlet bearing the words 'Retail Alcoholic Liquor Store.'" OKLA. CONsT. art. XXVII, § 5. 91. Crisp, 699 F.2d at 492. The Oklahoma Attorney General issued an opinion indicat- ing that the state's alcohol advertising prohibitions apply to cable television as well as broadcast television.