Hastings Communications and Entertainment Journal
[…] The question, for example, is not whether an article in the field of history possess the technical attributes of history (as opposed to journalism or fiction, for example), but whether it is

517. Id. See also Finley, 100 F.3d at 671; Advocates for the Arts, 532 F.2d 792. 518. National Endowment for the Arts grant funding is explicitly based on aesthetic judgments. 20 U.S.C. § 954(d) states that "artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications [for grant funding] are judged..." 519. Two very helpful and insightful articles about the acquisition and deaccession choices made by museums and similar public institutions, based on thematic considerations as well as judgments of pure quality, are Thomas H. Boyd, Disputes Regarding the