Frequently Asked Questions About Flag Law
[…] Washington, 418 U.S. 405, 406–07 (1974) (distinguishing between Washington State’s flag-desecration statute and its improper use statute). 13 Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 420 (1989); United States v. Eichman, 496 U.S. 310, 318–19 (1990). 14 See supra note 10. 15 Eichman, 496 U.S. at 317–19. 16 For instance, 4 U.S.C. § 3 provides that: Any person who, within the District of Columbia, in any manner, for exhibition or display, shall place or cause to be placed any word, figure, mark, picture, design, drawing, or any advertisement of any nature upon any flag, standard, colors, or ensign of the United States of America; or shall expose or cause to be exposed to public view any such flag, standard, colors, or ensign upon which shall have been printed, painted, or otherwise placed, or to which shall be attached, appended, affixed, or annexed any word, figure, mark, picture, design, or drawing, or any advertisement of any nature; or who, within the District of Columbia,