Frequently Asked Questions About Flag Law
[…] as prohibiting symbolic speech.15 Some federal and state flag-misuse laws also prohibit placing advertising images on the U.S. flag or displaying the U.S. flag on merchandise;16 these laws may also be vulnerable to free speech challenges, although the Supreme Court has reserved this question.17 Finally, there are mandatory state requirements directing the daily recital of the Pledge of Allegiance by teachers that have been upheld against Establishment Clause challenges,18 although a requirement that students participate in such recitation was struck down as a violation of free speech.19 10 18 U.S.C. § 700(a)(1) (“Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”). 11 See, e.g., LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:116.1 (LexisNexis 2018) (imposing a fine of up to $2,000 for casting contempt upon the United States flag by intentionally setting fire to it); MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-7-39 (LexisNexis 2019) (imposing various penalties for desecration of U.S. or Mississippi