Frequently Asked Questions About
[…] 10 18 U.S.C. § 700(a)(1) (“Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”). 11 See, e.g., LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:116.1 (LexisNexis 2018) (imposing a fine of up to $2,000 for casting contempt upon the United States flag by intentionally setting fire to it); MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-7-39 (LexisNexis 2019) (imposing various penalties for desecration of U.S. or Mississippi