Project of the New Features at The E.L. Wiegand Practice Groups Th e Society Engage: Journal of the www.fed-soc.org Federalist Society
[…] Stat. § 9.1(A); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.186(2); Kan. Stat. § 60-3702(b); Mont. Stat. § 27-1-221(7)(b); Minn. Stat. § 549.20(3); Miss. Code § 11-1-65(e); Crookston v. Fire Ins. Exchange, 817 P.2d 789, 808 (Utah 1991); Model Punitive Damages Act § 7(a). Oklahoma and Minnesota’s punitive damages statutes do list food-chain criteria. See 21 Okla. Stat. § 9.1(A)(6) (listing as factor for size of punitive damages “[i]n the case of a defendant which is a corporation or other entity, the number and level of employees involved in causing or concealing the misconduct”); Minn. Stat. § 549.20(3) (listing as factor for size of punitive damages “the number and level of employees involved in causing or concealing the misconduct”).