4 4 , No. HARVARD JOURNAL 1
[…] United States, 391 F.3d 338, 348 (1st Cir. 2004) (“For years, the courts of appeals have avoided the question of whether sec- tion 2239 requires reactor licensing hearings to be on the record.”). 212. 10 C.F.R. § 2.710 (2020) (“Any party to a proceeding may move, with or without supporting affidavits, for a decision by the presiding officer in that party's favor as to all or any part of the matters involved in the proceeding.”). 213. Cf. Advanced Med. Sys., Inc. v. NRC, 61 F.3d 903 (6th Cir. 1995) (granting sum- mary disposition to suspend a license under § 2239(a)(1)(A) which does not require a hearing “on the record”).

No. 2] Is Administrative Summary Judgment Unlawful? 301