4 4 , No. HARVARD JOURNAL 1
[…] ized to impose various sanctions—including monetary penalties, suspending and revoking registrations, and trading bans—on reg- ulated persons and entities who violate the Commodity Exchange Act and regulations promulgated thereunder.206 Targets of at least some of these enforcement actions are entitled to a hearing “on the record,” governed by the APA’s rules on formal adjudication.207 The CFTC’s rules of procedure governing these hearings permit the agency to move for summary disposition,208 and the agency has taken advantage of this procedure in formal adjudications resulting in sanctions.209

206. E.g., Enforcement, COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMM’N, https://www.cftc.gov/LawRegulation/Enforcement/OfficeofDirectorEnforcement.html [https://perma.cc/4BAV-AETP]. 207. 7 U.S.C. § 8(a) (2018) (“In the event of a refusal to designate or register as a con- tract market or derivatives transaction execution facility any person that has made ap- plication therefor, the person shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing on the rec- ord before the Commission . . . .”); id. § 8(b) (“The Commission is authorized to suspend for a period not to exceed 6 months or to revoke the designation or registration of any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility . . . . Such suspen- sion or revocation shall only be