4 4 , No. HARVARD JOURNAL 1
[…] of the Atomic Energy Act and Energy Reorganization Act and regulations promulgated thereunder, including revoking or suspending li- censes and imposing civil penalties.210 Targets of at least some of these enforcement actions are entitled to a hearing “on the record” covered by the APA’s rules governing formal adjudications.211 The NRC’s rules of procedure authorize the filing of motions for sum- mary disposition.212 The agency has taken advantage of this proce- dure, though it is unclear if it has done so in any cases covered by the APA’s formal hearing requirements resulting in sanctions.213

210. Enforcement Program Overview, U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMM’N, https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/enforcement/program-overview.html [https://perma.cc/4LCQ-QWCB]. 211. E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2282a(c)(2)(A) (2018) (“[T]he Secretary shall assess the penalty, by order, after a determination of violation has been made on the record after an oppor- tunity for an agency hearing pursuant to section 554 of Title 5 before an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105 of such Title 5.” (emphasis added)).