4 4 , No. HARVARD JOURNAL 1
[…] 50. Supra note 3. 51. See supra Part I.B.ii. 52. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 15c (1980); COLO. REV. STAT. § 6-4-111 (2018); supra Part I.A.

354 Harvard Journal of Law & Public Policy [Vol. 44

A look at the parens patriae provision of the federal antitrust stat- ute helps give shape to this “broadest” version of parens patriae pre- clusion. 15 U.S.C. § 15c provides that, “[a]ny attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons . . . to secure monetary relief,”53 and that the “final judgment in [any such action] shall be res judi- cata as to . . . [all antitrust claims] by any person on behalf of whom such action was brought.”54 This statute authorizes state attorneys general to litigate individuals’ antitrust claims for direct injuries with preclusive effect, but, to insulate the actions from due process challenges, the statute also requires notice to affected individuals55 and an opportunity to opt-out.56 A common