4 4 , No. HARVARD JOURNAL 1
[…] (including monetary penalties) on regulated healthcare entities.197 Targets of at least some of these regulatory enforcement actions are entitled to a hearing “on the record” covered by the APA’s rules on formal adjudication.198 HHS has adopted rules of procedure that govern these formal adjudications which authorize any party to move for summary judgment.199 CMS has relied on “summary judgment” in formal adjudications resulting in sanctions, and this practice has been upheld by an ALJ, HHS’s Departmental Appeals Board, and at least one circuit court.200

197. E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii) (2018) (the HHS Secretary “may impose a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each day of noncompli- ance.”). 198. E.g., id. § 1320a-7a(c)(2) (“The Secretary shall not make a determination adverse to any person under subsection (a) or (b) [of this section] until the person has been given written notice and an opportunity for the determination to be made on the record after a hearing at