4 4 , No. HARVARD JOURNAL 1
[…] In cases involving “rule making or determining applications for initial licenses,” the agency “may issue a tentative decision” or another employee may recommend a decision.246 Taking away a License—The APA provides a special set of proce- dural rights for the subset of formal adjudications in which the agency is seeking to take away a license. 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) provides:

Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given— (1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and

243. Id. § 554(d). 244. Id. 245. Id. § 557(b) 246. Id. § 557(b)(1).

No. 2] Is Administrative Summary Judgment Unlawful? 309

(2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements.247 The specific notice requirement and the opportunity to correct the wrongdoing are not available to respondents in all formal adjudi- cations involving the imposition of “sanctions,” but only to the sub- set of cases involving the agency’s attempt to take away a license.