4 4 , No. HARVARD JOURNAL 1
[…] Craighead, 24 S.E.2d 908, 909 (W. Va. 1943) (“[N]otice of motion for judgment to recover money due on contract brought under Code, 56–2–6, must allege that the amount sought to be recovered is due and payable to the plaintiff from the defendant by virtue of the terms of a contract, either express or implied, with which the defendant has failed to comply.”); W. Va. Code § 56-2-6 (1961) (“Any person entitled to recover money by action on any contract may, on motion . . . obtain judg- ment for such money . . . .”). 140. See Unmack v.