SEXUAL ORIENTATION AND GENDER IDENTITY October 2, 2019 10336 ICLE: State Bar Series
[…] * * *

Although some legal and economic effects of enacting a state RFRA or FADA in Georgia are uncertain, at least one consequence of passing this kind of law is definite: people will use such a law to justify discrimination. Indeed, Georgia Senator Greg Kirk admitted when questioned last year that the Ku Klux Klan would qualify as a faith based group eligible for protection under HB 757, claiming that “I don’t know what would stop them” from invoking the failed measure to discriminate.84

79 Compare 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-1 (providing exemption from federal employment discrimination law for “a religious corporation” only “with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation . . . of its activities.”), with Cal. Gov’t Code § 12926(d) (exempting entirely religious corporations as not being an “employer” covered by the law). 80 See, e.g., Hosanna-Tabor Evangelical Lutheran Church and School v. EEOC, 132 S. Ct. 694 (2012). 81 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-1; Cal.