Hastings Law Journal
[…] Of course, in the private employment context, such disclosure of the intent to undergo sex change has been found to be unprotected by federal and state em- ployment laws. The murkiness of the Grossman and Dain decisions is accentuated by the potential or actual legislation aimed at homosexual conduct. Consider, for example, the recent California ballot initiative 65 which would have provided for possible dismissal of teachers who "have en-

160. 127 N.J. Super. at 27, 316 A.2d at 46. 161. No. 505629-3 (Cal. Super. Ct., Alameda County, July 7, 1978). 162. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 44932 (West 1978) provides: "No permanent employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: . . . . (c) Dishonesty." 163. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 44932(a) (West 1978). 164. No. 505629-3 (Cal. Super. Ct., Alameda County, July 7, 1978). 165. Ballot Initiative No. 6, California General Election, November 7, 1978 (the so- called "Briggs Initiative," defeated by a wide margin).