Chicago-Kent College of Law Scholarly Commons @ IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] 129 10th Amendment Resolution, www.tenthamendmententer.com/10th-amendment-resolution/. 130 Id . 131 Id . 132 WOODS , supra note 101, at 122. 133 2010 Va. Acts ch. 106, adding § 38.2-3430.1.1 to the Virginia Code (“No resident of this Commonwealth … shall be required to obtain or maintain a policy of individual insurance coverage ….”) VA. CODE ANN . § 38.2-3430.1.1 (2010). 134 Chelsey Ledue, Virginia is the first state to pass national healthcare nullification law , HEALTHCARE FINANCE NEWS , Mar. 5, 2010, http://www.healthcarefinancenews.com/news/virginia-first-state-pass-national-healthcare- nullification-law. 135 ALEC’s