The Journal of the Society Practice Groups
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. From Laws Prohibiting Sexual Orientation Discrimination, 69 N.Y.U. L. Rev. § 4602 (“Th e provisions in this subsection relating to sexual orientation 1176 (1994). do not apply to any education facility owned, controlled or operated by a 66 Rumsfeld v. FAIR, 547 U.S. 47, 126 S. Ct. 1297, 1311-12 (2006); bona fi de religious corporation, association or society.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. Roberts v. United States Jaycees, 468 U.S. 609, 622 (1984). § 363A.23(1) (“It is not an unfair discriminatory practice for a religious or denominational institution to limit admission or give preference to applicants 67 FAIR, 126 S. Ct. at 1312. of the same religion.”); id. at § 363A.26 (religious exemption from ban on sexual orientation discrimination); N.Y. Educ.