PERMIT NO. 5637
[…] Id. 50 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc (“No government shall impose or implement a land 36 Reweyemamu, 520 F.3d 198. use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the

106 Engage Vol. 9, Issue 3 government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution assembly, or institution…is in furtherance of a compelling governmental on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.”)). interest; and…is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling 67 456 F.3d at 981–85. Also of note is Navajo Nation v. United States Forest governmental interest.”). Service, 535 F.3d. 1058 (9th Cir. 2008). Th ere, several Native American 51 374 U.S. 398 (1963).