University of Montana ScholarWorks at University of Montana
[…] The first Committee of Scientists (COS, 1979) recognized this tension, explaining,

These regulations are indeed open to the familiar charge of lack of specificity. On the other hand,

nothing would be more futile than attempting specific direction for a myriad of physical situations

by regulation; and nothing would be more destructive to responsible multiple use planning than

imposing a few simple textbook generalizations or rules of thumb as operational requirements.

(44 Fed. Reg. 26626)

2 See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(3)(A), specifying, “The U.S. Forest Service regulations must include “specifying guidelines for land management plans developed to achieve the goals of the Program which…insure consideration of the economic and environmental aspects of various systems of renewable resource management, including the related systems of silviculture and protection of forest resources, to provide for outdoor recreation (including wilderness), range, timber, watershed, wildlife, and fish.” 3 See § 1604(3)(B), specifying that regulations must “provide for the diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives…” 4 See §1604(3)(C), specifying that regulations must “insure research on and (based on continuous monitoring and assessment in the field) evaluation of the effects of each management system to the end that it will not produce substantial and permanent impairment of the productivity of the land.” 5 § 1604(3)(D-F)

10

This study focuses on the use of S & Gs under NFMA regulations promulgated in 2012.

However, in order to best understand how S & Gs may be used in the future, knowledge and understanding of how they have been used in the past is also important.