University of Montana ScholarWorks at University of Montana
[…] I searched Lexis-Nexis, Westlaw, and

Google’s Case Law databases to find published case law that dealt with the issue of standards in national forest management. Many of the cases I read focused on specific planning standards that were found in my sample of national forest plans.

IV. Research Findings

a. Defining standards and guidelines

To recall, a standard is “a mandatory constraint on project and activity decisionmaking, established to help achieve or maintain the desired condition or conditions, to avoid or mitigate undesirable effects, or to meet applicable legal requirements” (36 C.F.R. § 219.7). A guideline is “a constraint on project and activity decisionmaking that allows for departure from its terms, so long as the purpose of the guideline is met” (36 C.F.R. § 219.7). Both components are mandatory, yet guidelines allow for some flexibility. Each definition leaves many details to the discretion of National Forests revising plans under the 2012 regulations.