Land & Water Law Review
[…] This is clearly the in- terpretation that has been used by forest planners in Wyoming.6 For management of nontimber resources, Forest Service discretion appears to be limited only by the mandates of MUSYA and NEPA 6

86. Id. 87. Id. 88. Id. at 762. 89. USDA Decision on Review of AdministrativeDecision by the Chief of the Forest Service Related to the Administrative Appeals of the Forest Plans and EISs for the and the Grand Mesa, Uncompahgre, and (July 31, 1985) (decision of Douglas MacCleery, Deputy Asst. Agriculture Sec'y Nat. Resources and Env't) [hereinafter MacCleery Opinion]. 90. 36 C.F.R. § 219.12(b) (1986). 91. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(k) (1982) (emphasis added) provides in part: "In developing land management plans pursuant to this subchapter, the Secretary shall identify lands within the management area which are not suited for timber production, considering physical, economic, and other pertinent factors to the extent feasible .. 92. MacCleery Opinion, supra note 89, at 11. 93. Id 94. Id. 95. See BRIDGER-TETON DRAFT PLAN DEIS, supra note 3, at 11-57, -58. 96. See supra notes 26 & 55. It is also well settled that there is no irreconcilable con- flict between NEPA and NFMA, Texas Comm. on Nat. Resources v.