Land & Water Law Review
[…] Further, NFMA mandates only consideration of dependent community stability, and the Forest Service's interpretation of it should be deferred to because it is consistent with the underlying statutory scheme. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Coun- cil, 467 U.S. 837, 844-45 (1983). 134. See supra note 103. 135. Id. 136. Id. 137. See supra note 132. 138. 36 C.F.R. § 221.3 (1986) (emphasis added) states: Management plans for national forest timber resources shall.. Provide, so far as feasible, an even flow of national forest timber in order to facilitate the stabilization of communities and of opportunities for employment. https://scholarship.law.uwyo.edu/land_water/vol22/iss2/12 16 Wendtland: The National Forest Management Act of 1976: A Critical Look at Tw

1987 COMMENTS