Land & Water Law Review
[…] Consequently, absent congressional action specifically compelling the Forest Service to provide timber for forest dependent communities, those7 communities will be forced to shift their economic focus to remain viable.1 It is not likely that the current Congress would willingly invade NFMA for that purpose considering the strong criticism Congress already receives

139. Act of Mar. 29, 1944, ch, 146, § 1, 58 Stat. 132 (1944) (codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 583, 583a-583i and 43 U.S.C. §1181(2) (1982)). Do not confuse this legislation with MUSYA, which is an entirely different Act. See supra note 19. 140. These powers are to be invoked "in order to promote the stability of forest industries, of employment of communities, and of taxable forest wealth, through continuous supplies of timber ....16 U.S.C. § 583 (1982). The Act also allows either of the Secretaries to establish cooperative sustained-yield units with private forest landowners.