U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] See 6 U.S.C. §§ 203(1), 551(d), 552(d) and 557, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under 6 U.S.C. § 542. 149 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 48, NO. 17, APRIL 30, 2014

The plain language of the statute bars the imposition and collection of duty increases where an EUP exists that charges a lower tariff rate on the par- ticular merchandise, unless the higher rate has been fixed by an adminis- trative ruling, notice of which has been published in the Federal Register. The corresponding regulatory provision, 19 C.F.R. 177.10, provides the fol- lowing: (c) Changes of practice. Before the publication of a ruling which has the effect of changing an established and uniform practice and which results in the assessment of a higher rate of duty within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1315 (d), notice that the practice (or prior ruling on which that practice was based) is under review will be published in the Federal Register and interested parties will be given an opportunity to make written submis- sions with respect to the correctness of the contemplated change.... (e) Effective dates. Except as otherwise provided in § 177.12(e) or in the ruling itself, all rulings published under the provisions of this part will be applied immediately. If the ruling involves merchandise, it will be appli- cable to all unliquidated entries, except that a change of practice resulting in the assessment of a higher rate of duty or increased duties shall be effective only as to merchandise entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after the 90th day after publica- tion of the change in the Federal Register. The Court of International Trade has spoken to the issue of which types of importing scenarios serve to create an EUP, stating that such a determina- tion can be made on a case-by-case basis according to certain guiding prin- ciples, with consideration of the following factors: ...the number of