William Mitchell Law Review Volume 35 Article 14 Issue 5 Journal of the National Security Forum
[…] Taliban, an organization known to have supported50 the al Qaeda terrorist network responsible for those attacks., While the Court recognized that the AUMF does not use specific language of detention, five justices glossed over this fact. According to these five justices, the absence of language regarding detention was of no consequence because the detention of Hamdi

44. Id. at 516. 45. The Court addressed this issue in light of 18 U.S.C. § 4001 (a). See Hamdi, 542 U.S. at 517. The statute provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." 18 U.S.C. § 4001 (a) (2004). 46. Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (Supp. V 2005)). Soon after the enactment of the AUMF, President Bush ordered U.S. Armed Forces to Afghanistan, with the goal of holding back al Qaeda and suppressing the Taliban government.