Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] The 1789 ratification of Section 2 of Article III of the Constitution guaranteed the right to a jury, and to an independent judge, for the “[t]he Trial of all [federal] Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment.”513 Shortly thereafter, the Sixth Amendment reconfirmed the right to a jury trial.514 What is more, Section 3 of Article III established even more robust protections for allegations of treason—defined as “levying War against [the United States], or in adhering to [its] Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.”515 It provides that “[n]o Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”516 The First Congress enacted a federal treason statute conforming to these constitutional requirements in 1790.517 Just after the Constitution was ratified, Secretary of War Knox wrote to President George Washington “[t]hat the change in the Government of the United States will require that the