Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Argument, supra note 212, at 50. 216. See 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c)(1)–(2) (2012) (providing that an unwarned statement of the accused may be admitted in evidence if the military judge finds “that the totality of the circumstances renders the statement reliable and possessing sufficient probative value” and that the statement was either “voluntarily given” or “was made incident to lawful conduct during military operations at the point of capture or during closely related active combat engagement, and the interests of justice would best be served by admission of the statement into evidence”); id. § 949a(b)(3)(D)(ii) (providing that hearsay evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts- martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission if, inter alia, the judge, “after taking into account all of the circumstances surrounding the taking of the statement, including the degree to which the statement is corroborated, the indicia of reliability within the statement itself, and whether the will of the declarant was overborne determines that...direct testimony from the witness is not available as a practical matter, taking into consideration the physical location of the witness, the unique circum- 2017]OF SPIES,SABOTEURS, AND ENEMY ACCOMPLICES 1571 tions for trials of alien enemy belligerents in Article III courts.