Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 511. al Bahlul III, 840 F.3d 757, 765 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (en banc) (Kavanaugh J., concurring). 512. Id. 513. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 3. 514. See supra note 67. 515. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1. 516. Id. Section 3 also provides that “no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.” Id. cl. 2. 517. Act of Apr. 30, 1790, ch. 9, § 1, 1 Stat. 112, 112 (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (1994)); see also id. § 24, 1 Stat. at 117 (not codified) (providing that a treason conviction shall not work corruption of blood, or any forfeiture of estate).