Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] This explains why the government’s singular focus in the al Bahlul litigation (and Judge Kavanaugh’s, too) has been on purported historical justifications—in particular, on the notion that Article III should not be read to prohibit wartime practices that were well-established at the Founding.

271. See 10 U.S.C. § 950p(c) (2012) (“An offense specified in this subchapter is triable by military commission under this chapter only if the offense is committed in the context of and associated with hostilities.”); see also id. § 948a(9) (defining “hostilities” to mean “any conflict subject to the laws of war”). 272. 78 U.S. at 308. 273. See Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942); Yamashita, 327 U.S. 1 (1945). 274. 542 U.S. 507, 528–35 (2004) (plurality opinion); see also id. at 553 (Souter, J., concurring in part,