Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 131. District of Columbia v. Colts, 282 U.S. 63, 72–73 (1930). 132. Schick, 195 U.S. at 69–70 (quoting 4 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, Commentaries *5). 133. See Stephen A. Siegel, Textualism On Trial: Article III’s Jury Trial Provision, the “Petty Of- fense” Exception, and Other Departures from Clear Constitutional Text,51HOUS.L.REV. 89, 107–42 (2013). 134. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 2, cl. 2 (“A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime.”). 135. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 3. Professor Siegel has further demonstrated the flaws in the Schick Court’s reliance upon the change of phrasing in Philadelphia, and on Blackstone.