Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] In 1780, General Washington authorized the trial by court-martial of Joshua Hett Smith, a citizen of New York, for having allegedly abetted Benedict Arnold in his scheme to help the British capture the Army encampment at West Point, even though the

49. See infra Section IV.B. 50. See 71 U.S. 2, 127 (1866). 51. See infra Section IV.C. Therefore, those resolves were less inconsistent with the Court’s later Milligan decision than has often been understood. 52. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1 (“Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”). 1542THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 105:1529