Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] https://www.justice.gov/opa/speech/attorney-general-eric-holder-speaks-theamerican- constitution-society-convention [https://perma.cc/MRS4-XDZV]); see also Richard B. Zabel & James J. Benjamin, Jr., IN PURSUIT OF JUSTICE:PROSECUTING TERRORISM CASES IN THE FEDERAL COURTS 121–27 (Human Rights First 2008). 212. See Transcript of Oral Argument at 50, al Bahlul III, 840 F.3d 757 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (en banc) (per curiam) (No. 11-1324) [hereinafter “al Bahlul III Oral Argument”]. 213. 384 U.S. 346 (1966). 214. 541 U.S. 36 (2004). 215. See al Bahlul III Oral Argument, supra note 212, at 50. 216. See 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c)(1)–(2) (2012) (providing that an unwarned statement of the accused may be admitted in evidence if the military judge finds “that the totality of the circumstances renders the statement reliable and possessing sufficient probative value” and that the statement was either “voluntarily given” or “was made incident to lawful conduct during military operations at the point of capture or during closely related active combat engagement, and the interests of justice would best be served by admission of the statement into evidence”); id.