A Critical Examination of President George W. Bush’s Expansion of Executive Authority During the “
[…] The compromise that they reached, which I believe is on the side of Congress, can be gleamed from the actual text.

Much of the debate centers in Article I Section 8, on what is known as the

“Declare War Clause”. Executive Power Essentialists argue that if the Framers had meant for this to give Congress ultimate power over engaging in hostilities, it would have said so more specifically as it does in other areas when it uses terms such as “engaging” in war or “levying” war (Yoo 2003). They also argue that Article I, Section 10 supports their position, as it reads “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, lay any Duty of Tonnage, keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace, enter into any Agreement or

Compact with another State, or with a foreign power, or engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of delay (emphasis added)” (Yoo

2003). They say that this section lists the congressional powers during wartime, and the ability to engage in hostilities is not one of them. Executive Power Essentialists say this is not a breakdown of checks and balances because Congress still has a check on the