A Critical Examination of President George W. Bush’s Expansion of Executive Authority During the “
[…] Worse yet, what if they are not US citizens at all and are being held outside the jurisdiction of US courts? One US citizen, Jose Padilla, faced the former situation when he was accused of engaging in terrorist acts in May of 2002 and was

29

detained as an enemy combatant with no charges filed. After many months of hearings, a district court judge in South Carolina finally ordered that the Bush administration formally file charges against him (Rumsfeld v. Padilla Case No. 03-1027) (Mariner

2005). The ruling was based on the Non-Detention Act of 1971 (18 USC § 4001(a)) that stated, “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." While it seems, pending appeal, that Padilla will be granted his constitutional rights, this ruling only pertained to US citizens, and the majority of the prisoners held at Gitmo are of foreign nationality.